Top 10 GA


[1] Which State has declared Emergency over outbreak of Ebola Virus?
A: Namibia
B: Libya
C: Liberia
D: Mali
Ans:(C) Liberia
[2] Which of the species known as natural host of Ebola Virus?
A: Sparrow
B: Fungi
C: Fruits Bats
D: Mosquito
Ans:(C) Fruits Bats
[3] Who has been appointed as Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court?
A: Ranjana Paintal
B: Manjulla Chellur
C: M J Joseph
D: Gopal Subramanium
Ans:(B) Manjulla Chellur
[4] Governor Kamla Beniwal has been removed, she was Governor of which state?
A: Rajasthan
B: Assam
C: Mizoram
D: Manipur
Ans:(C) Mizoram
[5] Robert Frederick Panara has died, he was associated with which field?
A: Human rights protection
B: Deaf Studies
C: Women’s right
D: Environmentalist
Ans:(B) Deaf Studies
[6] Construction of world’s tallest Railways bridge began at which place
A: Tura(Meghalaya)
B: Shimla
C: Leh
D: Noney(Manipur)
Ans:(D) Noney(Manipur)
[7] Which Temple complex will be renovated by Indian assistance in Nepal?
A: Shiva Temple
B: Pashupatinath Temple
C: Hanuman Temple
D: Dakshinaawatar Temple
Ans:(B) Pashupatinath Temple
[8] Who has been selected as first Artist in Residence in Rashtrapati Bhawan?
A: Raj Bhadur Singh
B: Muzzafar Ahmed
C: Javed Akhtar
D: Jogen Chowdhary
Ans:(D) Jogen Chowdhary
[9] Which Award is often considered as Asia’s Nobel Prize
A: Bharat Ratna
B: National Sadbhavna Award
C: Ramon Magsaysay
D: Gandhi Peace Prize
Ans:(C) Ramon Magsaysay
[10] 21st Commonwealth Games will be held at which place
A: Toronto
B: New Delhi
C: Gold Coast, Australia
D: London
Ans:(C) Gold Coast, Australia

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s